Incident Myers M-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146753

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Myers M-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 metres off The Ada Islands, Nanoose Bay, near Nanaimo, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched in Nanoose Bay on 14.7.2012 following an inflight engine fire and sank about 10 minutes after departure from Nanaimo Airport, British Columbia. The two passengers onboard the aircraft were rescued by the Coast Guard uninjured

According to local press reports, and the synopsis of the official accident report into the incident:

"On July 15, 2012, the pilot of the amateur-built Myers M-2 and his passenger were in cruise flight at about 2 000 ft ASL in the vicinity of Nanoose Bay, B.C., when the engine (Lycoming 0-235) began to lose power progressively from 2400 RPM down to 1400 RPM; it stopped abruptly. There was no indication of engine distress with oil pressure or temperature. The propeller was not wind milling and the pilot attempted to restart the engine but it did not crank over. He radioed a “Mayday” call to the Nanaimo flight service station (FSS) and prepared to ditch the aircraft about 300 m from Ada Islands. The aircraft impacted the water hard at about 45 kt; it remained upright. The two occupants wore their shoulder harnesses and lap belts and managed to egress the aircraft uninjured. They grabbed life preservers and began to swim toward the island shoreline. After 25 min in the water, having gained only about 200 ft because of the current, they were rescued by a Canadian Coast Guard cutter and taken to Nanoose Bay, B.C., where they were attended to by RCMP and ambulance services, but were not taken to hospital."

Sources:

1. http://www.aircrashconsult.info/July_12_more.html
2. http://www.nanaimodailynews.com/news/nanaimo-region/two-men-escape-serious-injury-when-ultra-light-plane-crashes-into-ocean-1.286284
3. http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp185-6469.htm