Incident EWR VJ 101C D-9517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146761

Date:Monday 14 September 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:EWR VJ 101C
Owner/operator:Entwicklungsring Süd
Registration: D-9517
MSN: X1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manching -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from an altitude of 10 meters due mechanical failure. US pilot George Bright ejected, but injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 15 September 1964, p4
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/EWR_VJ_101
La Stampa 15 September 1964, p9