Incident Gyrocopter Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146765

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Pleasant Airport - 43U, Mount Pleasant, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:43U
Destination airport:43U
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MT. PLEASANT, Sanpete County — A 45-year-old Moroni man is in critical condition following a small aircraft crash Saturday night.

Witnesses said a gyrocopter operated by Wade Roundy was being towed down the runway by Roundy's wife for an assisted takeoff about 8 p.m. when the pilot apparently lost control and crashed. The gyrocopter was likely an unpowered aircraft intended for training, according to the manager of the Mt. Pleasant Airport.

Roundy was taken to Sanpete Valley Hospital in critical condition and later flown by medical helicopter to another hospital in Provo.

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/?nid=960&sid=21264170
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/07/man-injured-in-gyrocopter-crash-mount.html
https://www.deseretnews.com/article/865559073/Moroni-man-in-critical-condition-following-small-aircraft-crash.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_UNREG.txt