Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N59PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146780

Date:Monday 16 July 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rgd. Snowbird Aviation Corp
Registration: N59PJ
MSN: E-2395
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Daviess County, I-69 at Epsom, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCHA
Destination airport:KDNV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech A36 Bonanza, N59PJ, made a precautionary landing on an uncompleted section of I-69 in Epsom, Indiana, about 10 miles NE of Daviess County Airport - KDCY, Washington, Indiana.
The aircraft was not damaged and departed for KDCY about 18:00 hours local time.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://washtimesherald.com/breakingnews/x1447686549/Plane-lands-safely-on-I-69-construction-zone
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N59PJ/history/20120716/1230Z/KCHA/KDNV
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59PJ++&x=20&y=21