Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N47WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146792

Date:Monday 16 July 2012
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N47WH
MSN: 3525
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Skypark Airport, Woods Cross, Bountiful, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Skypark Airport, Bountiful, Davis County, Utah (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a simulated power-off auto rotation with a power recovery, the certified flight instructor (CFI) and student noted that the main rotor rpm was decaying. About 150 to 200 feet above ground level (agl), the instructor took the flight controls, executed a flare about 50 feet agl, and realized that the helicopter was going to settle. The instructor then attempted a run-on landing, but the helicopter landed hard, spreading the skid landing gear and damaging the rotors, frame, engine and transmission. The helicopter then slid about 75 feet down the runway, departed the runway surface, and rolled four times before coming to rest on its left side. The CFI stated that there were no mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student’s failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=47WH
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/07/helicopter-crashes-skypark-airport-kbtf.html
4. https://www.deseretnews.com/article/865559144/No-injuries-in-Woods-Cross-helicopter-crash.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2017 N47WH Tumbleweed Leasing Co Inc 0 Truckee-Tahoe Airport (TRK/KTRK), CA sub
Heavy landing

Location