Incident Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E) XB912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146916

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB912
MSN: 689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUR)
Destination airport:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19789 marked, became XB901 in RAF service. First flight on 15 July 1953. Delivered to RAF (taken on charge) 30 September 1953. Re-seralled XB912 after delivery. (Five Sabres originally serialled XB901-XB905 were re-serialled XB912-XB916 after delivery). Served with No. 112 Squadron at Bruggen, Germany from 20 January 1954.

Written off (destroyed) 3 March 1954: The pilot attempted to overshoot from an abortive approach at Bruggen, West Germany. The engine failed to give full power and the aircraft crashed into trees in the undershoot area and caught fire. Pilot - Flying Officer Leslie L A Francis - survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.156 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rafjever.org/sharecurrentd.htm#Francis
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB