Accident Norman Nordic VI C-FNAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146943

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:09:23
Type:Norman Nordic VI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNAU
MSN: NV1193SUB388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maria, Gaspésie, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Maria, Gaspésie
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A lightweight two-seater plane crashed in the morning to Maria in Gaspé.

The pilot of the plane, a 51 year old man died. The 48 year old woman has suffered multiple injuries. The cause of the accident is still not known, but it is possible that this is a stall that occurred during takeoff. The plane, which caught fire on striking the ground shortly after takeoff, was found about 200 meters from the runway. This is a small private airstrip, located off of Highway 132.

Sources:

http://www.hebdosregionaux.ca/est-du-quebec/2012/07/25/ecrasement-davion-a-maria-en-gaspesie
http://www.ailesquebecoises.com/viewtopic.php?t=13504&sid=1e4a7d60ee408f70685fff029961dc12
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FNAU
http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2012/07/25/un-mort-et-un-blesse-dans-un-ecrasement-davion
http://www.lapresse.ca/le-soleil/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/201207/25/01-4559488-un-ecrasement-davion-ultraleger-fait-un-mort-a-maria.php