Incident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XM921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146946

Date:Friday 17 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM921
MSN: WA/42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Predannack, Cornwell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Culdrose
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Wessex struck by taking-off Whirlwind HAS7 XM689 while hovering and both helicopters crashed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm