Incident Boeing 727-227 N718AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147111

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-227
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N718AA
MSN: 20611/894
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:36704 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While cruising at FL350 in clear smooth air, a loud noise was heard, accompanied by a severe jolt as the no. 3 engine separated from its mounts.
It appeared that the forward lavatory was leaking deodorant fluid and water. Leakage of the lavatory waste drain valve was the result of a damaged "O" ring seal. Frozen fluid and water was ingested by the no. 3 engine. Fanblades failed and the engine broke away due to overload forces.

Sources:

NTSB