Incident North American AT-6F Texan D-FIBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147142

Date:Thursday 3 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:Deutscher Luftfahrt-Beratungsdienst (DLB)
Registration: D-FIBA
MSN: 121-42433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bolsterlang -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting trees during target simulation for the German Army. Pilot Faralda Gräfin von Görtz zu Schlitz (23) injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 5.10.1957, p3. ex.USAAF/41-81711.
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/