Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147173

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR384
MSN: OM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito LR384/B: Took off at 13:17 hrs on a attack "Noball" sites (V weapons sites) in France. 15/03/1944
On this operation aircraft B was damaged by an explosion in the target area and hydraulics became unserviceable.
Pilot F/Lt Campbell made a crash landing upon returning to base at 15:45 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (120.419) David Mark CAMPBELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (60439) James Macpherson Lees DRUMMOND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_C01.html
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1944 NS902 107 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o
26 November 1944 NT207 107 Sqn RAF 0 along the Oirschotsebaan, Oisterwijk, Noord-Brabant. w/o
Gear-up landing
28 January 1945 PZ225 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o