Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) D-ECHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147184

Date:Saturday 28 November 1998
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECHV
MSN: 0689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marl-Loemühle (EDLM), near (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marl-Loemühle (EDLM)
Destination airport:Marl-Loemühle (EDLM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Cessna F172H. The crew of the Cessna F150L lost control of the aircraft and crashed near Autobahn Recklinghausen-Münster. The pilot of the Cessna F172H managed to land the minor damaged aircraft.
Both occupants (29/29) of the Cessna F150L were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X383-1-2.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X383-1-2.pdf
- coptercrazy
Hamburger Abendblatt 30 November 1998