Accident Bölkow BO 209 Monsun 150FV D-EMHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147185

Date:Saturday 21 November 1998
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 209 Monsun 150FV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMHK
MSN: V-0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hodenhagen (EDVH) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hodenhagen (EDVH)
Destination airport:Hodenhagen (EDVH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and fell into stall spins from 200ft during approach. The aircraft crashed 500 meters from treshold. Both occupants (47/50) were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht_3X381-0.98.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
German Register
Hamburger Abendblatt 23 November 1998