Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147242

Date:Saturday 21 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-10880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi E of Goose Bay AB, NFL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goose Bay AFB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three aircraft of F-84 formation crashed during ferry flight to Europe. Pilot John W. Smith killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/