Accident MiG-21F-13 759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147252

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1977
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:TAFS-47 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 759
MSN: 74-1609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neubrandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation entering clouds and stalled. Lt Col Waldemar Götze (38) ejected at too low altitude through the cockpit canopy and did not survive.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/tafs-47.htm