ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147265
Last updated: 22 December 2020

Date:30-JUL-2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N460CT
C/n / msn: 05-07-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Mohawk Road, Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado, KS (KEQA)
Destination airport:Hutchinson, KS (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a grass airstrip, the airplane encountered a wind shift and began to skid to the left. The pilot turned the airplane in order to level the wings and stop the skid; however, the airplane departed the runway at a 30-degree angle, encountered soft ground, and nosed over. The aft spar in the vertical stabilizer and the rudder hinge were broken. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120801X83621&key=1

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 Jun 2008 N460CT Private 0 near Von Ormy, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion.