Incident MiG-21F-13 702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147308

Date:Thursday 12 October 1967
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 702
MSN: 742005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:shooting range Jerischke -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of JG-3 crashed during functional check flight after engine control failure. Captain Peter Junge ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/blp-31.htm