Accident MiG-23ML 598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147336

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1983
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 598
MSN: 0390324044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heringsdorf (Usedom) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23ML of JG-9 crashed into Baltic Sea during intercept excercise. Captain Gerhard Burwitz was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/flugplatz-peenemuende.htm