Accident MiG-21F-13 631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147341

Date:Friday 13 August 1965
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 631
MSN: 74-1603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sassen-Trantow -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tutow Air Base (EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of JG-9 crashed after failure of the altitude control. Commander of JG-9, Major Günther Schmidt ejected at 500 meters, but was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/germany/demmin-tutow-airbase.html