Incident MiG-21PF 814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147364

Date:Friday 11 August 1967
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 814
MSN: 760515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Burow, N of Neubrandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-9 crashed after engine failure at 1,500 meters. Captain Alfons Wolters ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm