Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama OE-XJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147369

Date:Monday 5 September 2005
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Knaus Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XJG
MSN: 2540
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sölden, Ötztal -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sölden
Destination airport:Sölden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama (OE-XJG) lost a concrete bin (750kg) above a cable car near Sölden, Ötztal, which hit a cabin of the cable car. Nine German passengers in the cable car cabin were killed as it crashed to the ground. Seven other passengers of the cable car suffered minor to serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/seilbahnunglueck-man-haette-den-piloten-nie-da-raufschicken-duerfen-a-373699.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heli_Austria