Incident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147376

Date:Monday 14 May 1973
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 998
MSN: 94K6809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vilm -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turbine blade failure during aerobatics. MiG-21PFM/SPS-K of JG-9 crashed in the Baltic Sea (Rügischer Bodden) near the island of Vilm. OLtn Hans-Jürgen Bürger ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm