Accident Weatherly 620B N2008S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147383

Date:Friday 3 August 2012
Time:09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Farmers Aviation Inc
Registration: N2008S
MSN: 1559
Total airframe hrs:3353 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finney County, 15 miles south of Scott City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holcomb, KS (PVT)
Destination airport:Holcomb, KS (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted that the engine rpm during the takeoff was about 30 rpm lower than normal but was still within the normal operating range. He reported that the airplane's engine then lost partial power as it climbed through about 50 feet above ground level after takeoff. After the airplane lost power, the pilot attempted to drop the chemical load to remain airborne; however, the airplane impacted an open field about 1 mile from the departure airstrip. Subsequent examinations of the airplane’s engine and its systems did not reveal any anomalies that would explain the loss of engine power. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power and were within the range of susceptibility for serious icing at glide power. Glide power settings yield a throttle angle similar to low power settings used for taxi operations; therefore, it is likely that the airplane’s carburetor accumulated ice after engine run-up and during taxi, which was not detected by the pilot. The pilot did not mention using carburetor heat during the pretakeoff engine run-up or during the power loss event; thus, based on the available information, it is likely that the airplane's engine lost power due to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://web.archive.org/web/20120804160630/http://www.kake.com:80/home/headlines/Pilot-Hurt-In-Western-Kansas-Plane-Crash-164888266.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_2008S.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2008S
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gctelegram.com/news/plane-crash-brief-8412]

Location