Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147387

Date:Thursday 8 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 730
MSN: 94A4214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nochten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of FAG-15 hit the ground during aerobatics over shooting range Oberlausitz (Nochten). OS (Cadet) Liebke was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/germany/rothenburg-air-base.html