This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-2012 |
Time: | 19:30 LT |
Type: |  Mil Mi-8T |
Owner/operator: | Techmont Heli Co. |
Registration: | OM-TMT |
C/n / msn: | 98308361 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Poprad-Tatry Airport - LZTT -
Slovakia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | LZTT |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the construction works this helicopter flew several times to Chata pod Rysmi mountain hut, located at 2250 meters over the sea. When the goods were offloaded there (carried on the rope under the helicopter), during the steep descent through the valley the free end of the rope hit the tail rotor blades, causing damage to it. The crew was able to fly the chopper to Poprad airport (TAT/ LZTT), but on approach controlling the helicopter became more and more difficult until it crash-landed within the airport perimeter and rolled to its side with main rotor and tail section destructed. OM-TMT was written off afterwards. Not any serious injuries to its crew.
Causes of air accidents:
• the entry of the helicopter in a massive vortex generated by convective activity in its descending part. The acummulation of the helicopter swing and the assymetric air circulation with regard to the lateral motion provoked by MR activated an impulse which at a speed of 180 km.h-1 tossed the loose end of transport cable to the working area of antitorque
rotor;
• the pilot´s decision to make hover landing with damaged anti-torque rotor. This type of landing manoeuvre requires higher engine output and hence increased reaction moment, which the damaged anti-torque rotor was unable to counterbalance even by full actuation of the rudder pedal.
Secondary cause:
• performance of aerial work in difficult mountain terrain and specific weather conditions.
Sources:
http://tvnoviny.sk/sekcia/spravy/krimi-a-nehody/na-popradskom-letisku-padol-vrtulnik.html https://spis.korzar.sme.sk/c/6483451/na-popradskom-letisku-havaroval-vrtulnik.html http://www.teraz.sk/regiony/na-popradskom-letisku-padol-vrtulnik/17949-clanok.html https://www.mindop.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2012012_EN.pdf&lang=en_
Images:

LZSV Spisska Nova Ves; July 18, 2009

OM-TNT at Nitra back in 2008
photo: Peter Hupka