Incident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147430

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1982
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 999
MSN: 9K6810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Woggersin -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K of JG-2 crashed after engine failure due to broken turbine blade. Ltn Jürgen Somnitz ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen