Incident MiG-21M 464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147458

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1974
Time:00:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 464
MSN: 963213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus-Drewitz -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aborted takeoff due to broken turbine blade after engage of the afterburner. Hptm K. Beyer.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/