Accident MiG-21M 417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147459

Date:Thursday 20 September 1984
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 417
MSN: 962109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eisenhüttenstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21M of JG-7 crashed due to pilot error coming out of clouds too low. Major Heinz Franke was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/
http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41
https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/flugplatz-drewitz.htm