Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5874J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147474

Date:Thursday 2 August 2012
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5874J
MSN: D-7866
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scholes International Airport - KGLS, Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KFYV
Destination airport:KGLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech S35 Bonanza, N5974J, experienced landing gear failure and landed gear-up at Scholes International Airport - KGLS, Galveston, Texas, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.fox26houston.com/story/19183426/2012/08/02/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-galveston
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/08_5874J.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5874J
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5874J

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2023 N5874J My Flight LLC 0 David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH/KDWH), Houston, TX sub
Bird strike