Accident Grob G103C Twin 3SL LN-GCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147482

Date:Sunday 22 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G103 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103C Twin 3SL
Owner/operator:Dyrvedalen Langflygarlaug
Registration: LN-GCL
MSN: 35030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bømoen Airfield (ENBM) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bømoen Airfield (ENBM)
Destination airport:Bømoen Airfield (ENBM)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the pilot together with two friends started the preparation of the Grob G 103C Twin III SL, which was equipped with an engine of 43 hp which can be folded up on the back, and which replaces the towing aircraft or winch on departure. The plan was to implement local demonstration trips on the glider which the club had acquired in November. It was cold and good flight conditions, however the plane had stood outside without protective cover on its wings, and there was frost and snow on its wings and tail. The friends were set to clean the wings while the pilot prepared the aircraft for flight and performed a daily inspection. Because of the cold and the plane's weak battery, the engine was started using an external battery (starter cables for car). After approx. 90 minutes everything was ready, and the pilor taxied the plane out to runway 27 with one of the helpers as a passenger. The warm-up and the function test of the engine were normal.

The runway was plowed, but was still somewhat "rough" due to snow and ice. The departure was interrupted after approx. half the runway length had been traveled because the pilot was not satisfied with the aircraft's speed at this point. The plane was taxied back to the clubhouse and the passenger got off. Then the commander was somewhat unsure why the start did not succeed, he went out and reassured himself once more that the wings were clean. A new departure was then started on runway 27, but this time without a passenger and with the pilot in the front seat. The departure seemed normal. According to the commander the plane took off after approx. 300 m. The aircraft was lifted off the runway at a speed of approx. 80 km / h and it was further accelerated to 90 km/h. When passing the hangar area, approx. 200 m left of the track and at a height of approx. 50 m, the engine lost power.

The plane crashed in an embankment / roadside approx. 70 m after the end of the runway in the extension of runway 27 and suffered major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 4/2003, p66

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2015 SE-UPT Kiruna Segelflygklubb 1 Paltatjåkka area, S Pirrtivuopio (ice) airfield w/o