Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14756

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L1359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1359: At 21:50hrs, while taxying at night in readiness to take off from Warboys. 19/02/142
The Blenheim L1359 ran into Blenheim L6808 (P/O J H Ellis RCAF) which was stationary, downwind, and with its lights switched off. Both aircraft were badly damaged, but while the latter was repaired, P/O Hadland’s machine was deemed to be a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (106.845) John Vincent HADLAND (pilot) RAFVR - OK.
P/O (149.870) Stanley COSHALL (obs.) RAFVR - OK.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html