Incident MiG-21MF-75 773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147590

Date:Monday 29 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF-75
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 773
MSN: 96001085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Karisbór/Swinoujscie -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Electrical short and smoke in the cockpit. Major H. Kast ejected and landed on the frozen Baltic Sea.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm