Accident Dudek Reaction Cabrio 44 Paramotor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147605

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Dudek Reaction Cabrio 44 Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hornlanda airfield, Östergötland -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hornlanda
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paramotor initally described as "a small trike", later as a "large trike" collided with a hangar at Hornlanda airfield at takeoff. One person is killed and the other is at Lindköping teaching hospital with serious injuries. Strong winds at takeoff is believed to have caused the accident.

Accident description, freely translated from member magazine "Hypoxia" 1/2013: When the Trike takes off, it turns to the left. Pilot compensates with full power, turns to the right and accelerates. The trike is now tilting hard to the right and the pilot can not reduce power since he is standing on the accelerator. He does not operate the engine cut-off switch and the trike collides hard into the building. The wing is certified for a 300 kilo load, actual estimated weight with pilot and passanger was about 400 kilo.The pilot did not have a valid license to operate the actual trike.

The trike is described as a Dudek Reaction Cabrio 44 Paramotor with a 4 stroke 100hp converted Honda motorcycle engine.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article15250303.ab
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vimmerbytidning.se/article/articleview/48755/1/49/]