Bird strike Incident MiG-21MF 447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147606

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:JG 8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 447
MSN: 96A7606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marxwalde (now Neuhardenberg) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21MF of JG 8 crashed after Bird strike on approach to land 500 m of Marxwalde Air Base. OLtn Volker Schmidt ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neuhardenberg-marxwalde.htm