Incident MiG-21MF 656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147609

Date:Saturday 23 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 656
MSN: 96A5309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dresden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base (ETNR)
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base (ETNR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MiG-21MF 654 over Dresden. Captain Karl-Heinz Barche ejected. MiG-21MF of JG-3 crashed in the city zone of Dresden.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-preschen-430.html