Accident Bell 407 C-FTJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147612

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters
Registration: C-FTJU
MSN: 53331
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elephant Head, 5 mi S of Wabush, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 12, 2012, a Bell 407 helicopter was slinging a drill tower approximately 4 NM southwest of Wabush, N.L. While approaching the drill base frame, the helicopter lost engine power, then immediately descended and yawed to the left. The pilot released the drill tower before the helicopter struck the terrain. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries and was able to exit the aircraft. The helicopter was substantially damaged, and the 406-megahertz emergency locator transmitter activated as a result of the impact. There was no post-crash fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The third-stage turbine wheel failed due to the overstress extension of high-cycle fatigue cracks in the blade trailing edges in a manner consistent with a known pattern, resulting in a loss of engine power.
2. The engine power loss occurred at an altitude from which a safe landing could not be assured, resulting in minor injury and substantial helicopter damage.

Findings as to risk:
1. Rolls-Royce Corporation has not been able to specifically identify what engine operating condition, or conditions cause the tensile residual stresses to be induced at the blade hub trailing edges. As a result there is a continued possibility of engine failure, in turn increasing the risk of injury and helicopter damage.
2. When there is a delay in carrying out the required actions to maintain rotor speed following an engine power loss, there is an increased risk of injury and helicopter damage.
3. When helicopter pilots do not wear flight helmets, they are at a higher risk of head injuries incurred in a crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12A0085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://metronews.ca/news/canada/334783/man-survives-helicopter-crash-in-labrador/
http://www.thetelegram.com/News/Local/2012-08-13/article-3051261/UPDATE%3A-Loss-of-power-believed-to-have-caused-helicopter-crash-in-Wabush/1
http://www.tc.gc.ca/media/documents/ca-publications/ASL_3_2014.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2015 C-FTJU Universal Helicopters 0 100NM SE GOOSE BAY sub