Wirestrike Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N646FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147613

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N646FD
MSN: S70202-006
Total airframe hrs:202 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Monroe County, Ida Township, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, MI (PVT)
Destination airport:Monroe, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach for landing, the airplane impacted a marked power line that was about 27 feet high and about 360 feet from the runway at a private airstrip. When the airplane contacted the power line, it descended and impacted terrain about 75 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot thought that the airplane was high enough to clear the power line and stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had flown a higher approach and payed more attention to the location of the power line. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The inadequate descent angle flown by the pilot during a final approach for landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=646FD

Location

Media: