Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147622

Date:Monday 22 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB600
MSN: 407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: RCAF serial 19507 assigned when this aircraft was ordered, but diverted to the RAF before completion. RAF Serial XB600 allocated. First flight on 12 January 1953. Delivered 16 March 1953. Used by No. 67 Squadron at Wildenrath, Germany, coded "W".

Destroyed in a wheels up landing at RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany, on 22 March 1954, following an electrical failure shortly after take-off. Landed wheels-up back at base, and deemed to have been damaged beyond economical repair. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.156 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB