Accident Ultralight Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147640

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:20:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft, an unregistered Ultralight, impacted terrain near Shafter, California, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bakersfield.com/local/x1925195016/ultralight-airplane-pilot-killed-in-shafter-crash/
http://bakersfieldnow.com/news/local/Bakersfield-man-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash-165992576.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_UNREG.txt