Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147646

Date:Monday 1 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:704 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: RF829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 4 mi SW of Nab Tower, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent /HMS Daedalus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF829: Took off for Daylight training flight. 01/10/1945
Lost wing pulling out of dive crashed 4 miles SW of Nab Tower Portsmouth. 
Crew: 
Lt.(A) James Kilworth HARROP (pilot) RNVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3.http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1945-09SEP.htm
4.CWGC