Incident MiG-21F-13 720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147676

Date:Thursday 27 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 720
MSN: 741604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Preschen Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground mechanic Uffz Schulz fatally injured when he inadvertendly activated the launcher of the auxiliary tank.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm