Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147684

Date:Monday 5 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:63th FIS USAF
Registration: 49-1063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles SW of Oscoda AFB, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oscoda AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4708DefWg, 63th FIS. Engine failure, forced to landing at 10 mi SW of Oscoda AFB, MI. Written off.
crew:
Pilot John W. Roberts.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
W. Thompson, R.Dorr