Loss of control Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N37686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147708

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2012
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37686
MSN: J/E-727779
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tehachapi Municipal Airport - KTSP, Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi, CA (TSP)
Destination airport:Tehachapi, CA (TSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had recently completed extensive work on the engine, and the purpose of the flight was to build time. After departure, he maneuvered in the area of the airport for about 50 minutes and then began a descent to the airport; he later reported that this was his last memory of the flight, and he is unable to recall detailed events surrounding the timeframe of the accident.

A witness reported that he observed the airplane in a descending left turn near the airport and that the engine appeared to be sputtering. The airplane continued the descent until it impacted terrain.

Before the flight, the pilot affixed a video camera to the leading edge of the airplane’s horizontal stabilizer. The camera was recovered from the wreckage and the captured video showed, in part, the airplane in a descent toward the airport. As the airplane approached the runway, it entered a left banked turn. The banked turn and descent increased and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain in a left-wing-down, nose-low attitude. The video further showed that the airplane’s engine appeared to be operational during the entire flight with no anomalies noted.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the approach to the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.tehachapinews.com/news/local/x669607239/Pilot-who-crashed-had-completed-cross-country-trip-in-experimental-aircraft
http://www.bakersfieldcalifornian.com/local/breaking-news/x1012643934/Plane-crashes-in-Tehachap-pilot-injured
http://bangordailynews.com/2012/08/15/news/bangor/pilot-who-flew-experimental-plane-to-old-town-injured-during-crash-landing-in-california/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=37686
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_37686.txt

Location