Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147718

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 ARD RAAF
Registration: A19-113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on Durrie Station in south west Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Gorrie, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-113 (ex.JL584) 5 ARD RAAF
Was allotted to 5 ARD and whilst on ferry flight south crashed and burnt at Durrie Station Innamincka, SA. 20/05/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.43412) Harrold Percy KELLY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (170.891) Gordon Cyril HUGGARD (2.pilot) RAF - Ok
Passengers:
F/O APPLETON (pilot/pass.) RAF - Ok
F/O COLEMAN (pilot/pass.) RAAF - Ok

On 21 May 1944, RAAF Beaufighter A19-113 crashed after dark on Durrie Station in south west Queensland (between Durrie and Betoota). The plane caught on fire and the pilot, navigator and two RAF spitfire pilots who were hitching a ride, baled out.
The pilot was P/O Huggard RAF, the navigator was P/O Harrold Kelly and the two passengers were F/O Appleton RAF and F/O Coleman RAAF. After they baled out, they all eventually made it to Durrie Station where the alarm was raised by pedal radio. Personnel from 15 OBU at Charleville took part in the search for the missing crew members. They were all picked up by a Lockheed Ventura that landed on a temporary strip at the station.

Their flight was from Gorrie airfield near Katherine, Northern Territory to Wagga Wagga in NSW. They were to fly to Cloncurry the first night, but due to heavy storms, Cloncurry was out and so was Longreach. They had just done a left turn to skirt the storms to fly to Charleville when the port engine caught fire, hence the order to bail out.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a19.shtml