Accident Aero L-29 Delfín 344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147720

Date:Friday 17 August 1973
Time:c. 10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-29 Delfín
Owner/operator:FAG25 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 344
MSN: 692062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bautzen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bautzen AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed inverted during test flight. Instructors Major Manfred Beese and OLtn Roland Hilprecht killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste25.htm