Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2572D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147734

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2572D
MSN: 38-79A0380
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mason City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boone Municipal Airport (BNW) KBNW
Destination airport:Mason City Municipal - (MCW) KMCW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An instructor and student pilot were practicing instrument flying when the engine quit. They were attempting to make it to the Mason City Municipal Airport when the plane crashed into a seed corn field. Neither the instructor nor the student required hospitalization, but the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=77638
https://www.radioiowa.com/2012/08/15/student-pilot-instructor-uninjured-in-plane-crash-near-plymouth/
https://northiowatoday.com/2012/08/15/plane-lands-safely-in-cornfield-northeast-of-mason-city-wednesday-afternoon/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2572D

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-38-112-Tomahawk/0252283/L?sid=ef948fd6688bce7860f1eceee478c1be