Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4001Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147737

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4001Z
MSN: 18-7952
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Surprise Glacier, Farewell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healy, AK (HRR)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to pick up a friend from a remote hunting camp. According to the pilot, after touching down and rolling out on a gravel bar in the middle of a nearby river, a gust of wind (estimated at 40 knots) from the quartering left rear flipped the airplane on its back. There was substantial damage to both wings, rudder, and the front portion of the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location