Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BODP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147749

Date:Thursday 16 August 2012
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flintshire Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-BODP
MSN: 38-81A0010
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Lane, Bruera, Churton, near Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student were conducting PPL training for slow flight aircraft handling. At an estimated height of between 2,000 and 3,000 ft, the aircraft turned rapidly through about 180° and descended at a high rate, crashing in a field. The evidence indicated that the aircraft had been in a spin to the left when it struck the surface. Both occupants were fatally injured.

A manufacturer’s revision to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook (POH), dated May 2012, included advice on the altitudes at which slow flight and stall manoeuvres should be initiated, to provide an adequate margin of safety in the event of an inadvertent spin. This revision, which related to a Safety Recommendation made by the United States of America’s National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) in 1997, reached the flying school in the month following the accident.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration G-BODP was cancelled by the CAA on 7 March 2013 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb3aed915d137100081d/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-BODP_06-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
NTSB
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-19290501
5. http://www.wrexham.com/news/light-aircraft-crash-outskirts-wrexham-11126.html
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=78566
7. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/493149-light-aircraft-down-chester.html
8. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-18608871
9. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-19319228
10. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2014/06/karl-hendrickson-student-pilot-and-john.html

Media:

Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: The Low Res Collection &emdash; G-BODP Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk