Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude G-AYEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147811

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Redwing Flying Group
Registration: G-AYEC
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coleby, 2 nm south of RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waddington RAF Station (WTN/EGXW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 18/8/2012 when crashed shortly after take off from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. The crash was caused by engine failure, due to the pilot overlooking the checks on the amount of fuel on board, resulting in fuel starvation to the engine. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"On 13 May 2012, the aircraft suffered a propeller strike whilst taxiing to depart from RAF Waddington. This necessitated the aircraft remaining at RAF Waddington, while repairs and a detailed engine inspection were carried out. On 18 August 2012, with the work completed and a Permit Flight Release Certificate issued, the pilot (the same one as on the day of the earlier incident) prepared to fly the aircraft back to its home base.

The pilot conducted a thorough inspection of the aircraft and the engine installation, while it was still inside the hangar, but became distracted during the process and did not check the fuel state. A further distraction occurred after engine start, when he had to shut down in order to discuss the return of a security pass with station personnel. When the pilot subsequently taxied the aircraft to Runway 21 for takeoff, he thought he had completed all necessary checks. In fact, the aircraft’s fuel tank was almost empty and its engine stopped running soon after takeoff

The pilot carried out a forced landing in a field of crops. Although the aircraft inverted and was substantially damaged, he was wearing a four-point harness and escaped serious injury. The cockpit area was partially crushed but he was able to kick out the passenger door and escape from the wreckage. The emergency services were alerted and were quickly on scene.

The pilot attributed the accident entirely to human factors, having been distracted more than once during his pre-flight preparations. Additionally, he was not in current flying practice, as he had not flown since the aircraft was damaged more than three months earlier".

Damage sustained to airframe: Main wing spar cracked, damage to engine, propeller and cockpit area. As a result, the airframe was deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-AYEC was cancelled by the CAA on 16/4/2013 (eight months later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/08/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8dee5274a1317000749/Piel_CP301A_Emeraude_G-AYEC_12-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-lincolnshire-19306369
4. https://thelincolnite.co.uk/2012/08/pilot-injured-after-light-aircraft-crash-at-waddington/
5. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/Man-injured-plane-crash-Lincolnshire/story-16732887-detail/story.html