Incident Antonov An-2 833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147817

Date:Monday 2 July 1979
Time:c. 10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:TAS45 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 833
MSN: 195(473)05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamenz -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamenz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when engine failed at 50m after takeoff due to fuel tap switched off. OS Wilfried Stein and OS Andreas Barth. Antonov 2TP.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/tas-45.htm